As part of my privacy policy, I will always keep any information provided through this website or stored confidentially.

I will not contact you unless you indicate that you would like me to do so e.g. by sending me an email or telephoning me.

 

I take your privacy seriously and will never share your personal details with a third party, without your permission.

For more information please contact me.

Privacy Policy –

 

How I handle personal information I obtain from you:
I am registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) and am compliant with the GDPR regulations, which means I need to tell you what data I am collecting from you and what I intend to do with it.


What personal information will I collect?

Via the website - email or number, contact name
Via Initial Assessment - Name, age, address and contact details, Medical conditions relevant to therapy, current medication and doctors details
Occupation, Relationships, Counselling history, Difficulties/reasons for seeking therapy


How will I store your personal information?
On paper – your assessment sheet, contact details and my brief session notes are stored in a locked, filing cabinet. Electronically - any contact details stored electronically are on a password protected, phone and computer, and these are deleted once we have stopped working together. Any email or text
correspondence is deleted as soon as the request has been dealt with.

How I may process or share your personal information:
- I have monthly supervision in which I will refer to our work together but will only use your first name, to protect your privacy.
- If your health is in jeopardy, I may contact your doctor or share your information with an emergency healthcare service (I will attempt to seek your permission to do this)
- In an emergency, if I become aware of your intent to harm yourself or another person, I am required by law to inform an authority without seeking your permission.


How long will I store your data for and how will I dispose of it?
I’ll keep your hand-written session notes and contact details for 5 years so that I have a reference of our work together should you return to counselling.

 

Your rights: 
You have the following rights:

- To be informed what information I hold
- To see the information I hold about you
- To rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information
- To withdraw consent to me using your personal information
- To request your personal information be erased (though I can decline when the information is needed for me to practice lawfully & competently).

A printed copy of this statement will be given to you when we meet and if you decide to proceed with therapy we will both sign to indicate our agreement.

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

  • Continuously improve our website for you

  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

  • Pass data to advertising networks

  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

 

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

 

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work

  • Allowing you to add comments to our site

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

 

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

  • LinkedIn

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

 

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

  • Wix Analytics

 

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

Counselling in Yalding, Kent | Cedar Counselling
  • Cedar Counselling LinkedIn Karen